FOREIGN INVESTORS OBTAINING RESIDENCE VISAS IN SPAIN

In its Articles 61 to 76 of the Spanish Act 14 of 27 September 2013 on the support and internationalisation of entrepreneurs measures are provided to facilitate the following persons entering and staying in Spain for reasons of economic interest: (i) investors, price (ii) entrepreneurs, purchase (iii) highly skilled professionals, (iv) researchers and (v) workers who relocate within the same company or group of companies.

In the case of investors, all foreigners can obtain a residence visa if they make a significant investment, being understood that the investment is made under the following circumstances:

a) An initial investment of at least 2 million Euros in Spanish public debt securities, or an amount equivalent to or higher than 1 million Euros in stocks or shares of Spanish companies or bank deposits in Spanish financial institutions.

b) The acquisition of Spanish real estate with an investment value equivalent to or higher than €500,000 for each applicant of a residence visa.

c) A business project to be developed in Spain, which can be considered and recognised as of general interest and that meets at least one of the following criteria:

1. Job creation

2. An investment with a significant social economic impact on the geographical area in which the activity will be performed.

3. A significant contribution to scientific and/or technological innovation.

The initial residence permit for investors will have a term of two years.

Once the two-year term has expired, any foreign investors that are interested in residing in Spain for a longer period of time may apply for a renewal of their investor residence visa for a further period of two years.